Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, we, us or our means Reclaim CCI, is a trading style of Mortgage Claims Pty Ltd which is registered in NSW Australia. Registered A.C.N number: 637 114 955. Registered A.B.N number 75 637 114 955. Registered Office: Level 6, 44 Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000.

This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website.

1. About us

We are a claims management business, providing refund claims management for mis-sold financial products and services

2. Your privacy is important to us

We understand that your privacy is important to you, and we value your trust. That’s why we protect your personal information and aim to be clear and open about what we do with it. This policy explains how we handle your personal information.

3. What information we collect

We collect personal information about you when you contact us, use our services, visit our website or deal with us in some other way.

The personal information we collect from you may include:

  • Information about your identity – including your name, contact details (including telephone number, address and email address), date of birth and gender
  • Information about your financial products and types, such as lender details and account details.
  • When you visit our website – your location information, IP address, mobile device and network information and any third-party sites you access

 

4. How do we use your information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so we can:

  • Confirm your identity
  • Assess your application
  • Manage your claim
  • Contact and communicate with you
  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Improve our service to you and your experience with us
  • Comply with laws, and assist government or law enforcement agencies

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your information for other reasons where the law allows or requires us.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to tell you about products or services we think you might be interested in. To do this, we may contact you by:

  • Email
  • Phone
  • SMS
  • Social Media
  • Advertising through our website or third-party websites
  • Mail

If you don’t want to receive direct marketing messages or want to change your contact preference, then please contact us.

5. How do we use your information?

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons in section 4 (How do we use your information?) or where the law otherwise allows. These third parties can include:

  • Our employees, contractors and/or related entities
  • Banks / Lenders and or Financial Institutions personal information / customer care departments

Sending information overseas

Sometimes, we send your information overseas, including to service providers who operate outside of Australia. If we do this, we make sure there are arrangements in place to protect your personal information.

6. Keeping your information safe

We store your hard copy and electronic records in secure buildings and systems, or using trusted third parties.

7. Accessing, updating and correcting your information

You can contact us and ask to view your information. If your information isn’t correct or needs updating, let us know straight away.

Can you see what information we have?
You can ask us for a copy of your information by calling us.

Is there a fee?
There is no fee to ask for your information.

How long will it take?
We try to make your information available within 30 days after you ask us for it. Before we give you the information, we’ll need to confirm your identity.

8. Making a privacy complaint

If you are concerned about your privacy, you can make a complaint and we’ll do our best to sort it out.

To make a complaint contact one of our staff or customer service representatives. We’ll look into the issue and try to fix it straight away.

9. How do we manage complaints?

We will:

  • Keep a record of your complaint
  • Give you a reference number, along with a staff member’s name and contact details if you want to follow it up
  • Respond to the complaint within a few days if we can, or tell you if we need more time to look into it
  • Keep you updated on what we’re doing to fix the problem
  • Keep you updated on what we’re doing to fix the problem
  • Give our final response within 45 days. If we can’t give you a response in this time, we’ll get in touch to tell you why and work out a new time frame with you.

What else can you do?

If your complaint is about how we handle your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA).

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone 1300 363 992
Visit oaic.gov.au

AFCA – Australian Financial Complaints Authority

Phone: 1800.931.678

Visit afca.org.au